ExMiscellanea

A Mage the Ascension play-by-post Game

Ashna Gitali

Member of the Lamplighters


Text text text


Description Template

Ashna Gitali

Name: Ashna Gitali
Nickname(s): Ash, Ashley, Bo
Resonance: Dynamic 3 (Empathetic), Entropic 1 (Indulgent), Entropic 1 (Damaged)


Representative Tarot Card: Ace of Cups
Tradition: Cult of Ecstasy (Joybringers)
Cabal: The Lamplighters
Chantry Position: Member




Physical Description: Appearance 4 (Exotic)
Ashna is a young woman in her late teens who is of Eastern Indian heritage, with olive or wheatish-colored skin (light brown, associated with a mid- to high-caste and beauty in traditional Indian society), bright but dark brown eyes, and very dark brown hair that hangs beyond her shoulders in gentle layers. She is thin but athletic, with slightly better-than-average curves and some definition to her biceps. She has slightly gauged earrings in both ears and a small hoop piercing at the top of her right ear. Her makeup is usually minimal, consisting mostly of eyeliner and mascara but not much else.
Notable Possessions: She is a student, so sometimes has books on hand. She used to dress casually and weather-appropriately, though revealed slightly more skin than may have been necessary out of a sense of rebellion, but for the last year she has adopted an ethnic style associated with India, though not always accurately so and with a modern flair.

Personality Overview: Charisma 4 (Magnetic)
Ashna loves to talk to people about pretty much anything. She is gracious and usually polite, and she is rather empathetic towards others. She is very open about her own life and studies, and there is an air about her that draws people in when they speak with her.
Noticeable Merits/Flaws/Backgrounds: Ashna is an intern at a clinic for homeless and abused children, and she takes her work seriously. She loves the childen she takes care of there.

Known Recent History: Ashna recently came to Providence from England, which she had moved to with her mentor after Awakening in India during the Week of Nightmares. Those who had ties to people familiar with the mages in other places of India during that week would likely be aware of Ashna's status as one of the many psychically traumatized sensitives of the area; she has apparently made a steady recovery and is a precocious student in the sense of mystical teachings, but there has always been a lingering concern that psychic violation would completely shut her down again.

That concern was almost validated mid last year, when she was psychically and physically assaulted by a supernatural being known as "the Mad Hatter" until his identity was revealed to be Darius. Shortly after the event, she was discovered to be pregnant, though there is insistence and mystical confirmation that the child belonged to her boyfriend at the time, Henry Etlinger. Ashna largely dropped off the radar as her pregnancy progressed after it was learned in December that Henry had died.

Her daughter, Alayne, was born late April 2013, but there has been an alarming discovery in the weeks since the birth- the infant has aged at an unnatural rate; though Alayne is only nine months old, she is already developmentally and physically on par with a four-year-old. Her cabal has helped her with the little one, but there are rumors she may be involved with Benji; he has been spending a lot of time at the Lamplighters' Estate since Alayne has been born. She has been scarce around the chantry due to school and parenting.
General Mortal Knowledge: She is a part-time student at Rhode Island College, studying psychology and human resources; it is theorized that she wants to become a social worker, but now that she has a child it is hard to tell what plans she has now.

She also has a dog! He is a large red and white husky named Maneet.